First walk to the keys.
- Typical length
- 24–36Months, for a new house
- Site visits
- WeeklyA partner on site through the build
- Phases
- 06Each with clear outputs
- First visit
- FreeWithin Portugal
Six phases, one partner.
The same partner leads every phase, from the first site walk to the return visit a year after handover.
01
1–2 weeks
011–2 weeks
First visit
Walking the site together.
We meet you on site, ideally twice: once in the morning and once late in the day. We listen, measure, photograph and draw the sun. There is no fee for the first visit within Portugal.
What you get
- Site notes and photographs
- Initial light study
- A written brief in your words

The shore wall, Dunas Pavilion 02
3–6 weeks
023–6 weeks
Feasibility
What the site allows.
We review planning rules, heritage constraints, ground conditions and budget, then test three different approaches in quick massing models.
What you get
- Planning and heritage review
- Three massing options
- Rough cost plan

Window slots, Biblioteca Norte 03
6–10 weeks
036–10 weeks
Concept
One idea, drawn well.
We develop a single direction in plans, sections and card models, and bring material samples to the table. This is where the building finds its character.
What you get
- Concept drawings and model
- Material samples
- Updated cost plan

Pool terrace, Casa do Arco 04
3–9 months
043–9 months
Planning
Making the case.
We prepare and submit the planning application, meet the municipality, and respond to consultations. Timing depends mostly on the authority, and we tell you honestly what to expect.
What you get
- Planning application
- Heritage statement
- Consultation responses

Courtyard, Museu da Luz 05
3–5 months
053–5 months
Technical design
Every joint, resolved.
With engineers and consultants, we detail the building fully: structure, services, joinery and finishes. Then we tender the work among builders we trust.
What you get
- Construction drawings
- Specifications
- Tender report and contract

Stair and light well, Escada House 06
10–20 months
0610–20 months
Construction & handover
On site, every week.
A partner visits site weekly, chairs progress meetings and inspects the work. At handover we walk the house with you, and we come back a year later to see how it lives.
What you get
- Weekly site reports
- Handover manual
- One-year return visit

The pool at handover, Hotel Salina
A fee that follows the work.
Our full-service fee is a percentage of construction cost, usually between 9% and 13%, divided across the phases below.
01First visit
No fee
—Within Portugal; travel charged abroad02Feasibility
€6,500
FixedCredited against the full fee if you continue03Concept
€14,000
20%Includes one round of changes04Planning
€10,500
15%Excludes municipal fees05Technical design
€24,500
35%Includes tender and contractor selection06Construction & handover
€21,000
30%Billed monthly through the build
| Phase | Share | Example | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01First visit | — | No fee | Within Portugal; travel charged abroad |
| 02Feasibility | Fixed | €6,500 | Credited against the full fee if you continue |
| 03Concept | 20% | €14,000 | Includes one round of changes |
| 04Planning | 15% | €10,500 | Excludes municipal fees |
| 05Technical design | 35% | €24,500 | Includes tender and contractor selection |
| 06Construction & handover | 30% | €21,000 | Billed monthly through the build |
- Total fee
- €70,000100% · plus VAT at 23%
Consultants (structural, services, lighting) are appointed by you directly, on our recommendation, typically adding 3–5% of construction cost.
Interiors and furniture are quoted separately once the concept is agreed. See Interiors.
The first visit is on us.
Send us your site and a few lines about what you hope for. We will suggest a morning and an evening to walk it together.
Book a first visit
No fee within Portugal